Letter to the Editor: Lovell citizen seeks answers from LPD
[…] I also cited Wyoming Statues Title 31 Motor Vehicles Chapter 5 – Regulation of traffic on highways – Article 2 – Operation of Vehicles Generally, Section 31-5-236 Careless Driving:

“Any person who drives any vehicle in a manner inconsistent with the exercise of due and diligent care normally exercised by a reasonably prudent person under similar circumstances and where such operation of a motor vehicle creates an unreasonable risk of harm to other persons or property is guilty of careless driving.”

Instead of Chief Dan Laffin being professional and answering my question, he chose to take offense and go off about how long he has been a police officer. I told the chief, “I am not doubting your years of service nor your experience in working cases.”